Your Support
Support KandD with PayPal - fast, free, secure
MaltedMedia logo
Onion River Arts Council logo
Onion River
Arts Council
Argosy Foundation logo
Shigeru Kawai Piano Logo
Shigeru Kawai
ASCAP logo
pair networks logo
pair Networks
WGDR Radio logo
WCVT Radio logo
WDEV Radio logo
Gaudeamus Foundation logo
Pogus Records logo
OODiscs logo
Northfield Savings Bank logo
Savings Bank
Trans-Video.Net logo
Frog Peak Music logo
Frog Peak
Seabird Studio
Seabird Studio
Don Corson
Matthew Fields
Steve Layton
Aggie Birdsong Smee
Activist Music
Anonymous EM
Larry Austin
Jacques Bailhé
David Baird
Gary Barwin
Barbara Benary
Joseph Benzola
Susan Bettmann
Mike Bluett
Robert Bonotto
Moshe Budmor
Antonio Celaya
Ian Chuprun
Carson Cooman
Anthony Cornicello
Lorraine Day
Richard DeCosta
Dean Dierschow
Eleanor Dimoff
Emily Doolittle
David Dramm
David Drucker
Tom Duff
Mark Gibbons
Patricia Goodson
Patrick Grant
Carlos Haase
Daron Hagen
Greg Hall
Tom Hamilton
Jeff Harrington
Houghton-Mifflin Co.
Laurie Hollander
Hostetler Fund
Steve Jeffrey
John Kennedy
Anne La Berge
James Lowe
Susan Lyon
Josephine Maggio
Jeana Malachowski
Charlie Messing
Beata Moon
Timothy Nelson
Erik Nielsen
Juliet Kiri Palmer
Christopher Penrose
William Pfaff
Jean Piché
Dave & Sue Poitras
Robert D. Polansky
Steve Rathe
Janet Ressler
Belinda Reynolds
Alfredo Santos
Martin Schiff
Alex Shapiro
Brad Smith
Linda Catlin Smith
Kathy Supové
Mike Swinchoski
Tim Thompson
Jenny Undercofler
P. Kellach Waddle
Erling Wold
Randy Woolf
Michael Arnowitt
Stevie Balch
Bethany Church
The Blur of Insanity
Cabot Creamery
Canary Burton
Cate Farm
Christ Church
Comfort Inn
Econo Lodge
Grand Union
Grocery Outlet
Hilbert Pianos
Hunger Mountain Coop
LaGue Inn
Littlewood Farm
Mad River Media
Nick Maggio
Mailboxes Etc.
Manghi Bread
Music School
City Center
La Panciata
Play It Again Sam
Bennett Shapiro
Shaws Supermarkets
Squash Valley Produce
Tom Tafuto
Trinity Church
Unitarian Church
Lila Bennett
Susan Bettmann
Phil Bowman
Barbara Buckley
Annie Burrowes
Gabrielle Dietzel
Dan Koloski
Roy Levin
Craig Line
Jim Miller
Max Miller
James Pirie
David Robb
Bill Saunders
Merrie Shernock
Special Thanks
Michael Arnowitt
Eric Boyer
Barbara Buckley
Samuel Claiborne
Peter Clark
Gloria DeSousa
Gabrielle Dietzel
Matthew Fields
Tom Heasley
Henrietta Jordan
Allen Lendway
John Levin
Roy Levin
Pamela Massey
Charlie Morrow
Lynne Newcomb
Hunter Ochs
Susan Reid
Kathy Saunders
Claude Stone
Sandy Valentine
Telas Whitfield

Kalvos and Damian's New Music Bazaar Home Page Frequently Asked Questions About Kalvos and Damian Kalvos and Damian Archived Shows on Line, with Show Histories
Kalvos and Damian's New Music Bazaar Home Page Essays by Guest Composers and Show Introductions by David Gunn
Web Resources in New Music for Composers Composer and Performer Guests on the Kalvos and Damian Show
Web Resources and Home Pages by Composers Search the Kalvos and Damian Web Site
Playlists for All Kalvos and Damian's New Music Bazaar Shows WGDR-FM Home Page, Production Center of Kalvos and Damian
Sounds, Words, Sights on the Graffiti Page Consortium of Vermont Composers Home Page
Best of the Bazaar Sound Art Collages Consorting. the Vermont Composers Newsletter
Email and Postal Addresses for K and D Vermont Contemporary Music Ensemble Home Page

Kalvos & Damian Ought-One Festival

August 25-26, 2001


Kalvos & Damian brings together composers and composer-performers who have been guests on Kalvos & Damian's New Music Bazaar, the Deems Taylor Award-winning new music show produced at and heard weekly on WGDR-FM and at on the Internet.

The Ought-One Festival takes place on Saturday and Sunday, August 25-26, 2001, in downtown Montpelier, Vermont, America's smallest state capital.

Please note that this schedule (times below) is close to final. Specific pieces may still change, though. Composers who will be at the Festival for questioning, praise, gifts, critiques, etc., are marked *

Saturday 12:00


Combined Concert #1 (Bethany)


*Joseph Benzola with Ritual in Four Parts (Trinity)


*John Levin and the Ill Wind Ensemble (Christ)

Saturday 1:00


*Loons in the Monastery (Trinity)


Saturday 1:15

James Bohn (Christ)


Saturday 1:30

Ensemble WireWorks (Bethany)


Saturday 2:00

Logos Duo (Trinity)


Saturday 2:30

Brenda Hutchinson (Christ)


Saturday 3:00

Brian Johnson (Bethany)


Saturday 3:15

Combined Concert #4 (Trinity)


Saturday 3:30

*Joseph Celli and *Jin Hi Kim (Bethany)


Saturday 4:00

Ensemble VCX (Bethany)


Saturday 4:45

PoJo Guitar Duo - Larry Polansky and Kimo Johnson (Christ)

Saturday 6:00

Dinner Break -- Dream Room and Installations Continue!


Saturday 7:15

Margaret Lancaster (Bethany)


Saturday 7:30

Beth Griffith (Trinity)


Saturday 8:45

Drew Krause (Bethany)


Saturday 9:00

Phil Kline (Trinity)

Saturday after the concerts

Composer Jam Session, Location TBA


Sunday 12:00

Martín Alejandro Fumarola Lecture/Demonstration (Trinity)


Combined Concert #3 (Unitarian)


Odd Appetite (Bethany)


Sunday 1:15

*Beth Anderson (Unitarian)


Combined Concert #2 (Bethany)


Sunday 1:45

*Elodie Lauten (Trinity)


Sunday 2:00

*Michael Lowenstern (Unitarian)


Sunday 2:45

Uh Maybe (Bethany)


Sunday 3:00

Combined Concert #5 (Trinity)


Sunday 3:15

*Martha Mooke (Unitarian)


Sunday 3:45

O1 Composers Interactive Ensemble (Bethany)


Sunday 4:30

Combined Concert #6 (Unitarian)


*Nurit Tilles (Bethany)

Sunday 6:00

Dinner Break -- Dream Room and Installations Continue!


Sunday 7:00

Manfred Clynes Lecture/Demonstration (Bethany)


Sunday 7:15

Tom Heasley (Trinity)


Sunday 7:30

Eve Beglarian (Unitarian)


Sunday 8:15

Michael Arnowitt (Bethany)


Sunday 8:30

Kyle Gann (Trinity)


Sunday 9:00

*Eleanor Sandresky (Unitarian)


Sunday 9:30

NonSequitur (Bethany)

Sunday after the concerts

Composer Jam Session, Location TBA

Both Days

Installations/Playback (Dream Room, Bethany Chapel)


Broadcast Event

Documentation & Post-Festival Creations

The Ought-One Festival is produced by Kalvos & Damian and its own sponsoring organizations (the Onion River Arts Council, the Vermont Contemporary Music Ensemble, the Consortium of Vermont Composers, and Malted/Media). The Festival is generously hosted by the churches of Montpelier, Vermont. Coordination of grants, activities, and funding is being done in several cities. The key organizer in New York City, and a driving force behind The Ought-One Festival, is composer Phil Kline. The Festival is ultimately made possible by the composers and performers themselves.

Kalvos & Damian has allocated part of its program fund (including a portion of the Argosy Foundation gift) to The Ought-One Festival, has sponsorship from the Consortium of Vermont Composers program fund, and is raising private sponsorship, including its underwriters.

As with all Kalvos & Damian events, planning is 'virtual' -- that is, information is available on the Web and via email ( The Ought-One Festival requests contributions to make possible this significant event. Please click the PayPal icon above or click this link to PayPal, or contact Kalvos & Damian.

Tentative Schedule

The schedule below is pretty much final.



Trinity Unitarian Christ Bethany DreamRoom
12:00 Benzola   Ill Wind Combi #1 Harrington
12:15 Benzola   Ill Wind Combi #1 Payne
12:30 Benzola   Ill Wind Combi #1 Peebles
12:45 //////////   Ill Wind Combi #1 Peebles
1:00 Loons   ////////// Combi #1 Austin
1:15 Loons   Bohn ////////// Austin
1:30 Loons   Bohn Wireworks Zvonar
1:45 //////////   Bohn Wireworks Neal
2:00 Logos   Bohn Wireworks Neal
2:15 Logos   ////////// Wireworks Repetto
2:30 Logos   Hutchinson Wireworks Madden
2:45 Logos   Hutchinson ////////// Jaffe
3:00 //////////   Hutchinson Johnson Jaffe
3:15 Combi #4   ////////// Johnson Rubin
3:30 Combi #4   Celli-JHK Johnson Rubin
3:45 Combi #4   Celli-JHK ////////// N.N.
4:00 Combi #4   Celli-JHK VCX N.N.
4:15 //////////   Celli-JHK VCX Piché
4:30     ////////// VCX Payne
4:45     PoJo Duo VCX Peebles
5:00     PoJo Duo VCX Peebles
5:30     PoJo Duo VCX Austin
5:45     PoJo Duo VCX Austin
6:00 Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner Harrington
6:15 Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner Payne
6:30 Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner Geers
6:45 Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner Geers
7:00 //////////     ////////// Austin
7:15 //////////     Lancaster Austin
7:30 Griffith     Lancaster Zvonar
7:45 Griffith     Lancaster Neal
8:00 Griffith     Lancaster Neal
8:15 Griffith     Lancaster Repetto
8:30 Griffith     ////////// Madden
8:45 //////////     Krause Jaffe
9:00 Kline     Krause Jaffe
9:15 Kline     Krause Rubin
9:30 Kline     Krause Rubin
9:45 Kline     Krause N.N.
10:00 //////////     ////////// N.N.
10:15         Benzola
10:30         Peebles
10:45         Peebles
11:00 Jam TBA Jam TBA Jam TBA Jam TBA Harrington
City Center: Festival store with Frog Peak. Places to snack.
Separate: Hamilton installation in separate space both days. Look for it.
Montpelier HS: Governor welcome at VYO concert (tentative).
Bethany: All except Combi #1 and Lancaster are in sanctuary.


Trinity Unitarian Christ Bethany DreamRoom
12:00 Fumarola Combi #3   Odd Appetite Harrington
12:15 Fumarola Combi #3   Odd Appetite Zvonar
12:30 Fumarola Combi #3   Odd Appetite Neal
12:45 Fumarola Combi #3   Odd Appetite Neal
1:00 Fumarola //////////   ////////// Repetto
1:15 Fumarola Anderson   Combi #2 Madden
1:30 ////////// Anderson   Combi #2 Jaffe
1:45 Lauten //////////   Combi #2 Jaffe
2:00 Lauten Lowenstern   Combi #2 Rubin
2:15 Lauten Lowenstern   Combi #2 Rubin
2:30 Lauten Lowenstern   ////////// N.N.
2:45 ////////// Lowenstern   Uh Maybe N.N.
3:00 Combi #5 //////////   Uh Maybe Benzola
3:15 Combi #5 Mooke   Uh Maybe Harrington
3:30 Combi #5 Mooke   ////////// Payne
3:45 Combi #5 Mooke   O1CIE Peebles
4:00 Combi #5 Mooke   O1CIE Peebles
4:15 Combi #5 //////////   O1CIE Austin
4:30 ////////// Combi #6   ////////// Austin
4:45   Combi #6   Tilles Zvonar
5:00   Combi #6   Tilles Neal
5:15   Combi #6   Tilles Neal
5:30   Combi #6   Tilles Neal
5:45   Combi #6   Tilles Repetto
6:00 Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner Madden
6:15 Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner Jaffe
6:30 Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner Jaffe
6:45 Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner Rubin
7:00 ////////// //////////   M Clynes Rubin
7:15 Heasley //////////   M Clynes Geers
7:30 Heasley Beglarian   M Clynes Geers
7:45 Heasley Beglarian   M Clynes Piché
8:00 Heasley Beglarian   ////////// Harrington
8:15 ////////// Beglarian   Arnowitt Payne
8:30 Gann Beglarian   Arnowitt Peebles
8:45 Gann //////////   Arnowitt Peebles
9:00 Gann Sandresky   Arnowitt Austin
9:15 Gann Sandresky   ////////// Austin
9:30   Sandresky   Non Sequitur Zvonar
9:45   //////////   Non Sequitur Neal
10:00       Non Sequitur Neal
10:15       Non Sequitur Repetto
10:30       Non Sequitur Madden
10:45       Non Sequitur N.N.
11:00 Jam TBA Jam TBA Jam TBA Jam TBA N.N.
City Center: Festival store with Frog Peak. Places to snack.
Separate: Darrah installation in own room both days.

page counter